Beasts of no Nation dominates 2015 Ghana Movie Awards – Full List...

Beasts of no Nation dominates 2015 Ghana Movie Awards – Full List of Winners

620
0
SHARE
Ghana Movie Awards

The 2015 edition of the Ghana Movie Awards has come and gone, however all the buzz that came with it will long be remembered as its not every year you get a foreign movie (Beasts of no Nation in this case) dominating the nominees list.

Only a handful of people would have expected Beasts of no Nation to get beaten in major categories, but that didn’t happen as the movie dominated the night taking home 10 awards including the coveted Best Picture award. Now that’s definitely not a nice thing for other Ghanaian movie makers who got crushed at home.

Check out the full list of winners below.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Oris Erhuero – The cursed ones
2. Prince David Osei – Last Night
3. Adjetey Annan – Cartel
4. Abraham Attah – Beasts of no nation 
5. Henry Adofo – Freetown

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Yvonne Nelson – If tomorrow never comes
2. Nadia Buari – Imogen Brown
3. Lydia Forson – A letter from Adam
4. Martha Ankomah – Shattered Lives
5. Joselyn Dumas – Silver rain

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Jimmy Jean-Louis – The cursed ones
2. Idris EIba – Beasts of no nation
3. Van Vicker – I do
4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beasts of no Nation
5. James Gardiner – Candle in the wind

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) – If tomorrow never comes
2. Sellorm Galley – The Table
3. Ama K. Abrebese – The cursed ones
4. Christabel Ekeh – Candle in the wild
5. Belinda Baidoo – Silver rain

COSTUME & WARDROBE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Clara Asantewaa
2. I do – Elikem Kumordzie 
3. Beasts of no nations – Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong
4. 14:32 – Augustus Edgar Quartey

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
2. Beasts of no nation – Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga
3. Freetown – Melissa Larson / Garrett Batty 
4. The cursed ones – Maxilian Claussen
5. Silver rain – Juliet Asante

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. Freetown – Kirk Sharpe
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Beasts of No Nation – Dan Romer 
5. Nana meansKing – Aleksander Kuzba

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. I do – Kobi Rana
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Coz ov mont – Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu & Mensah Ansah
5. Why should I get married 2 – D. Black

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Freetown – Davin Bekins
2. I do – Enoch Obiri Opoku
3. Beasts of No Nation – Kevin Bitters 
4. The cursed ones – Ahmed El-Azma
5. 14:32 – Charles McCarthy

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Beasts of No Nation – Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian 
2. If tomorrow never comes – D. J. Vagas
3. The cursed ones – Davide De Stefano
4. I do – Ada Chibuife
5. Freetown – Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Cartel – John Passah
2. If tomorrow never comes – Rex Perbi
3. Freetown – Jeremy Prusso
4. Beasts of No Nations – Cary Joji Fukunaga
5. The Cursed Ones – Nicholas K. Lory

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING
1. Nana means king – Aleksander Kuzba
2. Freetown – George dankwa
3. Beasts of no nations – Geoffrey Patterson
4. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
5. The cursed ones – Gernot Fuhrmann

DIRECTING
1. Freetown – Garrett Batty
2. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
3. Beasts of no nation – Cary Fukunago 
4. The cursed ones – Nana Obiri Yeboah
5. 14:32 – Kwesi Apenteng Quartey

BEST PICTURE
1. Beasts of no nation – Tony Tagoe/ Danny Damah (Producers)
2. If tomorrow never comes – Yvonne Nelson (Producer)
3. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)
4. Silver Rain – Julliet Asante (Producer)
5. I do – Kafui Danku (Producer)
6. 30 days in Atlanta – A. Y. (Producer)
7. Candle in the wind – Abdul Sallam (Producer)
8. Freetown – Mawuli Akpabi, Adam Abel, Garret Batty (Producers)
9. Cartel – Dayan Fields (Producer)

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Ure Eke – Silver Rain
2. Mercy Johnson – 30 days in Atlanta
3. Patience Ozokwor – Mama Africa
4. Ini Edo – While you slept 
5. Rachael Oniga – The corned help

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1. Abraham Attah – Beasts of no nation
2. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beasts of no nation
3. Ophelia Dzidzornu – The cursed ones
4. Jessica Larnyoh – I do
5. Stonebwoy – Happy death day
6. General Ntatea – Kalybos in China
7. Deborah Vanessa – 14:32
8. Becca – If tomorrow never comes
9. Belinda Dzata – Royal Diadem
10. Princess Shingle – Why should I get married

FAVOURITE ACTOR
1. Majid Michel
2. John Dumelo
3. Kalybos
4. Bismark the Joke
5. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
6. Akrobeto
7. Adjetey Annan
8. Agya Koo
9. Kwaku Manu
10. Van Vicker

FAVOURITE ACTRESS
1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah) 
2. Mercy Asiedu –
3. Maame Serwaa –
4. Emelia Brobbey –
5. Nana Ama McBrown
6. Yvonne Nelson –
7. Jackie Appiah –
8. Ahoufe Patri –
9. Juliet Ibrahim –
10. Nadia Buari –

SHORT MOVIE
1. Gaxorzozor
2. Love at the time of Odwira
3. Date
4. Thief
5. The cry

ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE
1. Nasir (bribery gone wrong)
2. Hogan toons
3. The perculiar life of a spider
4. Agradaa
5. Nubuke

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Komabu – za
2. Dog tales

BEST FOREIGN TV SERIES: La Gata – WINNER

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Akosua Busia – WINNER

BEST TV SERIES LOCAL : Cow and Chicken – WINNNER

BEST ACTOR IN TV SERIES: Funny Face – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN TV SERIES: Gloria OsarfoWINNER

source: Ghana Celebrities

LEAVE A REPLY