Categories

Full List Of Nominees For The 2013 African Movie Academy Awards As Doctor Bello Gets Snubbed



The nominees for the 2013 African Movie Academy Awards, popularly known as AMAA Awards scheduled to hold on the 20th of April in Lagos Nigeria were announced this weekend and as expected Nigerian movies seem to be the most nominated with movies like Last Flight To Abuja and Confusion Na Wa amongst the list of nominees for Best Movie.

Surprisingly Doctor Bello which was probably the most publicized movie of 2012 wasn;t invited to the party aand i woould like to know what theories people would put down in support or against that decision.

Check out the list of nominees for the AMAA Awards also referred to as the African Oscar Awards right after the press release.

At a glittering ceremony hosted by Her Excellency President Joyce Banda in Lilongwe Malawi the nominees were announced to a crowd of African dignitaries and filmmakers from around the world.

Entries from America, Canada, France, Germany, Guadalupe, Italy, Jamaica, and the UK also got nominations. AMAA received 328 entries from across Africa, up from 220 in 2011. These included 134 feature films, 88 short films, 57 documentaries and six animations. This year, the figures have increased, with a total of 671 films submitted for consideration.

Best Short Film
Dead River – Tim Huebschle: Namibia
Elegy For A Revolutionary – Paul van Zyl: South Africa
Yellow Fever – Ngendo Mukii: Kenya
Kwaku Ananse – Akosua Adoma Owusu: Ghana
Nhamo – Eunice Chiweshe Goldstein : Zimbabwe
Big Daddy – Chris Ihidero : Nigeria
Release – Sofia de Fay: South Africa
Burnt Forest – Zippy Kimundu : Kenya

Best Documentary
Fuelling Poverty – Nigeria
Gun To Tape – Kenya
Swimming The Zambezi – South Africa
Give Me Back My Home – Kenya
The African Cypher Fly On The Wall – South Africa

Best Diaspora Feature
Against The Grain – United States
Between Friends – Trinidad / Tobago
Stones In The Sun – Haiti / United States

Best Diaspora Documentary
Fan Do Brasil – Brazil / Guatamela
My Thiero Boys – United States
Red, White, Black And Blue – United States

Best Animation
Tageni’s Dol – Namibia
Adventure Of Zambezia – South Africa
Mission Impossible – Nigeria
Oba – Nigeria
Lion Of Judah – South Africa

Best Film By An African Abroad
Turning Point – United States / Nigeria
Assasins Practice – United Kingdom / Nigeria
Last Flight To Abuja – United Kingdom / Nigeria
Bianca – United States / Nigeria
Woolwich Boys – United Kingdom / Nigeria

Achievement In Production Design
Virgin Magarida
Elelwani
The Twin Sword
The Contract
Blood And Henna
Okoro The Prince

Achievement In Costume Design
Twin Sword
Elelwani
Virgin Magarida
Blood And Henna
The Meeting
Cobweb

Achievement In Makeup
The Meeting
Twin Sword
Elelwani
Ninah’s Dowry
Okoro The Prince
Uhlanga, The Mark

Achievement In Soundtrack
Journey To Self
Okoro The Prince
The Last Fishing Boat
Hoodrush
Nairobi Half Life
The Twin Sword

Achievement In Visual Effects
Okoro The Prince
The Twin Sword
Elelwani
Last Flight To Abuja
Uhlanga, The Mark
Awakening

Achievement In Sound
Last Flight To Abuja
Streets Of Calabar
Hereos And Zereos
Zama Zama
Virgin Magarida
Nairobi Half Life

Achievement In Cinematography
Virgin Magarida
Nairobi Half Life
Uhlanga, The Mark
Swirl In Bamako
The Twin Sword
Elelwani

Achievement In Editing
Last Flight To Abuja
The Contract
Elelwani
Nairobi Half Life
Uhlanga The Mark
Hereos And Zereos

Achievement In Lightning
Zama Zama
The Flower Girl
Moi Zaphira
Elelwani
Uhlanga The Mark

Achievement In Screenplay
The Contract
Ninah’s Dowry
Hereos And Zereos
Alan Poza
Blood And Henna
Zama Zama

Best Nigerian Film
Blood And Henna
Hereos And Zereos
The Meeting
Confusion Na Wa
The Twin Sword
Kokomma
Okoro The Prince

Best Film In An African Language
Moi Zaphira – Burkina Faso
Elelwani – South Africa
The Last Fishing Boat – Malawi
Nairobi Half Life – Kenya
Blood And Henna – Nigeria
Sherifa – Togo
Kokomma – Nigeria

Best Child Actor
Cobweb
The Ugandan
Imbabazi, The Pardon
Ninah’s Dowry
Swirl In Bamako
Salimatu Traore (moi Zaphira)

Best Promising Actor
Belinda Effah – Kokomma
Sumela Maculuva – Virgin Magarida
Joseph Wairimu – Nairobi Half Life
Shonelo Mbutho – Ulanga The Mark
Karoumwi Olakunle – The Twin Sword

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush
Ali Nuhu – Blood And Henna
Olwenya Maina – Nairobi Half Life
Alfred Atungu – Twin Sword
Ikponmwosa Gold – Confusion Na Wa

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Hermelinda Cimela – Virgin Magarida
Patience Ozokwo – Turning Point
Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
Crista Eka – Ninah’s Dowry
Foluke Daramola – Cobweb

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Oc Ukeje – Alan Poza
Bimbo Manuel – Hereos And Zereos
Lindani Nkosi – Zama Zama
Justus Esiri – Assasins Practice
Hlomla Dandala – The Contract
Femi Jacobs – The Meeting
Amurin Wumnembom – Ninah’s Dowry

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Yvonne Okoro – The Contract
Florence Masebe – Elelwani
Mariam Ouedraogo – Moi Zaphira
Rita Dominic – The Meeting
Mbutung Seikeh – Ninah’s Diary
Flora Suya – Last Fishing Boat

Best Director
Kenneth Gyang – Confusion Na Wah
Shemu Joyah – Last Fishing Boat
Shirley Frimpong Manso - Contract
Niji Akanni – Hereos And Zeroes
David Kitounga – Nairobi Half Life
Ntshavheni Wa Luruli – Elelwani

Best Film
Nairobi Half Life – Kenya
Ninah’s Dowry – Cameroon
Last Fishing Boat – Malawi
Virgin Margarida – Mozambique
Elelwani - South Africa
Last Flight To Abuja – Nigeria
Confusion Na Wa – Nigeria

You May Also Like

Leave a Comment

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>