Nominees Revealed For The 2013 African Film Development Awards

Posted 9:44 am on May 11, 2013 By Mistah Cole

AFRICA-FILM-DEVELOPMENTS-AWARDS-2013-AFDA

African Film Development Awards (AFDA) celebrates and recognizes outstanding individuals and organisations who have contributed towards the development of African cinema. This year’s awards will take place in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania on the 29th of June 2013.

Pan African Film Development & Advancement Foundation’s AFDA award has 31 categories with one dedicated to Tanzania’s film industry as the hosting country – Kiswahili films. Nigerian actors and film makers appear in over 18 categories including Nigerians in diaspora(British based actors – Chiwetel Ejifor & Sophie Okonedo). There is also a special recognition list which lists Goodluck Jonathan (The President of Nigeria), Governor Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria) and Dr. Emmanuel Uduaghan (Governor Delta State, Nigeria) as special guests.

African film students(Home or abroad) are also included in this impressive list. Film students have a short film category – submission of the short films have to be submitted by the 1st of June.  More details towards at the end of the nominees list.  

Also taking place is Symposium on African Cinema and an African Cultural Night – 28th of June.

Here is the list of nominees and categories.

AFRICAN FILM DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION AWARDS (AFDA)2013

1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Djimon Hounsou
Idris Elba
Lazaro Ramos
Yao B Nunoo

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA
Thandie Newton
Charlize Theron
Sophie Okonedo
Gubourey Sidibe
Rachel Mwanza

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT
Nigeria
Tanzania
South Africa
Egypt
Cameroon

4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA
United Bank of Africa
Standard Chartered
Access Bank
Ecobank
NMB

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA
Iroko TV
Africa Metropolis
AMAA
African Magic
African Women in Cinema

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTIVAL IN AFRICA
Abuja International Film Festival
Durban International Film Festival
Cairo International Film Festival
Zenzibar International Film Festival
FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING
Sotigui Kouyate (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Egypt)
Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR
Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS
Eva Mugalela (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
Florence Masebe (RSA) Elelwani
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Salah AL-Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique) Virgin Magarida
Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
Mame Aston Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM
Otelo Burning (RSA)
La Pirouge (Senegal)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroon)
Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR
Moussa Toure (Senegal) La Pirouge
Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER
Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER
Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
Steven Markovitz (RSA)
Moussa Toure (Senegal)
Fewzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT
Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER
Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
Indigenous Films
Silverbird Cinemas
Arab Film Distributions
Cote Ouest Audio Visual
Steps Entertainment Limited

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER
Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)

20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA
Alain Gomis
Newton Aduaka
Gavin Hood
Akosua Adoma Owusu
Mahamat Saleh Haroun

21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR
Megan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Avril Beukes (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM
Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah’s Dowry

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN MOVIE
Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM
Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
Omnimon (Cameroon)
Mzee Wa Kibajaji ( Tanzania)
What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
Boom Boom (Egypt)

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT
Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max. 15mins

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN
African Cypher (RSA) Brain Little
The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST
Claire Diao
Chiaka Orjiako
Azuh Amatus
Gerald Langiri

29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM
Chumo – Jordan Rider
Network – John Kallage
Mdundiko – Jackson Kabirigi
Sunshine – Karabani
Zamoro – Shams Bhanji

30. SPECIAL JURY TO A FILMAMKER
WILL BE DECIDED BY THE JURY DURING SELECTION OF THE RECIPIENTS

31. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD OF EXCELLENCE AS AN ACTOR
Morgan Freeman
Whoopi Goldberg

SPECIAL RECOGNITION LIST
The President of Gambia
The President of Tanzania
The President of Nigeria
Governor Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria)
Dr. Emmanuel Uduaghan (Governor Delta State, Nigeria)
Oronto Douglas
Youssou N’Dour (Senegal)

AFDA would like you to know that nominations were made in consultation with eminent film jurists/panelists from various international film events in recent times. These lists were put together through criteria of achievements in quality picture, sound, editing, arts direction, cinematography, and script directions. Their lists were compared and the films with highest inclusions on these list were then selected.

visit www.theafricanfilmconsortium.org for further information about African Film Development Awards (AFDA) .


Comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>