TANGO WITH ME Leads Other Nominees At The Nollywood Movies Awards

TANGO WITH ME Leads Other Nominees At The Nollywood Movies Awards

724
0
SHARE
Nollywood Movies Awards Nominees

Nollywood Movies Awards (NMA’s) will celebrate both English speaking and Indigenous talents with a Nominees’ Party set to take place on Saturday 5th May 2012 at the Oriental hotel in Lagos, Nigeria with the Main Awards Ceremony on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at the Civic Centre also in Lagos, Nigeria.

The Awards Ceremony will be hosted by: Julius D Genius Agwu and Kate Henshaw
The primary aim of the Nollywood Movies Awards (NMAs) is to honor and recognize excellence in the Industry.

The Awards will also focus on the highest achievements of films produced for the industry each year in order to motivate and encourage those who make them and inspire new entrants into the industry.

For the first edition of the awards, Tango With me led the nominees as it was nominated in 10 categories including Best Movie.

Full List Of Nominees

Best Movie
MIRROR BOY
ANCHOR BABY
PRIVATE STORM
MEMORIES OF THE HEART
TANGO WITH ME
KISS AND TELL

Best Actor in a Leading Role
VAN VICKER (AGAINST THE LAW)
RAMSEY NOUAH (PRIVATE STORM)
TRYBSON DUDUKOKO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
JOSEPH BENJAMIN (TANGO WITH ME)
JOSEPH BENJAMIN (KISS AND TELL)
CHARLES OKAFOR (FAKE PROPHET)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
JUNIOR POPE ODUMODOH (NKWOCHA)
JOHN DUMELO (PRIVATE STORM)
YUL EDOCHIE (AGAINST THE LAW)
GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
GENEVIEVE NNAJI (TANGO WITH ME)
OMONI OBOLI (ANCHOR BABY)
MERCY JOHNSON (WEEPING SOUL)
UCHE JUMBO (DAMAGE)
OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE (PRIVATE STORM)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
TINA MBA (TANGO WITH ME)
RACHEL ONIGA (GHETTO DREAMZ)
STELLA DAMASUS (BENT ARROWS)
NSE IKPE-ETIM (KISS AND TELL)

Best Actor in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)
CHIWETALU AGU (NKWOCHA)
YINKA QADRI (AYE DUDU)
SAIDI BALOGUN (ETI KETA)
BROWN IGBOEGWU (APPARITION)
FEMI ADEBAYO (EMI ABATA)
ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (IKUFORIJI)

Best Actress in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)
FUNKE AKINDELE (EMI ABATA)
FUNKE AKINDELE (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
QUEEN NWOKOYE (NKWOCHA)
MERCY AIGBE (OLADUNJOYE)
DUPE ADEJARE (ALANTAKU)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (non-English speaking language)
ETI KETA
IKUFORIJI
NKWOCHA
APPARITION
AYE DUDU
OLADUNJOYE

Best Directing
MAHMOOD ALI-BALOGUN (TANGO WITH ME)
OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
LANCELOT ODUWA-IMASUEN (PRIVATE STORM)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
DESMOND ELLIOT (KISS AND TELL)

Best Cinematography
MIRROR BOY
PRIVATE STORM
CHANGING FACES
ANCHOR BABY
TANGO WITH ME
KISS AND TELL

Best Movie Editing
MIRROR BOY
ANCHOR BABY
GHETTO DREAMZ
RETURN OF JENIFA
CHANGING FACES
MEMORIES OF THE HEART

Best Movie Soundtrack
BENT ARROWS
MIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ
CHANGING FACES
MEMORIES OF THE HEART
TANGO WITH ME

Best Sound Editing
TANGO WITH ME
PRIVATE STORM
APPARITION
ANCHOR BABY
MIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting
OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
UGEZU J UGEZU (AGAINST THE LAW)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN & OPE BANWO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
UDUAK ISONG OGUAMANAM (KISS AND TELL)
LONZO NZEKWE (ANCHOR BABY)
CHINWE SELE (SOUL AFTER SOUL)

Best Costume Design
MIRROR BOY
GHETTO DREAMZ
TANGO WITH ME
APPARITION
ENTRAPPED* (CHIEMELA NWAGBAOSO)

Best Make-up
GHETTO DREAMZ
TANGO WITH ME
APPARITION
MIRROR BOY* (GABRIEL OKORIE)
DAMAGE* (TEMISAN ISIOMA ETSEDE)

Rising Star Award
HALIMA ABUBAKAR (ENTRAPPED)
HELEN PAUL (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
NUELLA NJUBIGBO (APPARITION)
SYLVIA OLUCHI (BENT ARROWS)
GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
CHINYERE MADUBUIKE KOSI (APPARITION)

NMA NOMINEES’ PARTY
Date: Saturday 5th May 2012
Venue: Oriental Hotel, Lagos. Nigeria
Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)
NB: STRICTLY INVITATION ONLY

NMA MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY
Date: Saturday 2nd June 2012
Venue: Civic Centre, Lagos. Nigeria
Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)

LEAVE A REPLY